Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy CS Pro

Computer Support Professionals is committed to providing you with the best possible computer support experience. Computer Support Professionals is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, manage, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.
Computer Support Professionals refers to CSPRO and its related companies (together we, us, our and other similar expressions), including Digital Links Pty Limited and Digital Links Australia.

Information we ask

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Computer Support Professionals customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The Information we collect includes individual or company names/contact person name, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, credit card details (if you buy products or services from us) and other contact details.

This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (e.g. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs, financials or health). However, where we are required to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you in writing.

Information under law

For Teleco products mainly VoIP, Fax and Internet services, we may be required to collect personal information under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and laws made under it.

Information relating to an individual or a communication to which an individual is party, may be required to be collected under the ‘data retention’ provisions of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (‘Data Retention Law’).
Data Retention Law information includes subscriber and account details, telecommunication device details, the source and destination of the communications, IP Address policy, the date and time of communications and connections, the type of communication or service and location details.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information from relevant individual. For example, we collect personal information when you make an enquiry about our products and services via our website, or when you order hardware or software products through our website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Computer Support Professionals takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How we store personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.
Collected information are stored on secured servers and encrypted where required under the Data Retention Law. Our employees are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.
To help us protect your privacy, you must maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (i.e. user name and password, account name) you use to access and use our website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.
Computer Support Professionals reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Use and Disclosure

We usually use or disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities and to third party service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products and marketing technology solutions that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.
We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.
Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting contact us, using the details listed below.

Access to your information

If at any stage, you want to know what personal information we hold about you and your company, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us in writing.

Correct your information

At all times, we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Complaints and feedback

We are committed to constantly improve our services and products. If you feel, an improvement is required, or any feedback related to our services, please contact us to service delivery team.

We will log your complaint and feedback and a service delivery team member will contact you for further discussion.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We are likely to disclose personal information to staff, employed by our related body corporate in Pakistan, in order to deliver particular products and services to you.
We may use third party service providers located outside Australia, such as US and New Zealand, to install or maintain our equipment on your site, in order to deliver data services to you.

Changes to this privacy policy

Computer Support Professionals reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.
If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site.

Contact us

Computer Support Professionals welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.
Call: (02) 8011 0210
E-mail: info@cspro.com.au
Last Updated: 1 March 2018